OpenSceneGraph Forum Forum Index OpenSceneGraph Forum
Official forum which mirrors the existent OSG mailing lists. Messages posted here are forwarded to the mailing list and vice versa.
 
   FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    RulesRules    UsergroupsUsergroups    RegisterRegister 
 Mail2Forum SettingsMail2Forum Settings  ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
   AlbumAlbum  OpenSceneGraph IRC ChatOpenSceneGraph IRC Chat   SmartFeedSmartFeed 

Build globe around one hires region


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OpenSceneGraph Forum Forum Index -> VirtualPlanetBuilder [vpb]
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Adun
Appreciator


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:41 am    Post subject:
Build globe around one hires region
Reply with quote

Hi, I've built some hires regions diveded by 5 by 5 degrees like SRTM data.
And now I want to create globe around it.
So I download bluemarble.tiff and built database by using vbpmaster whole globe and finnaly I've got z-fighting.
Because I have lowres and hi-res in the same time.
Is there some way to insert hires into lowres?

Thank you!

Cheers,
Roman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zonk
Appreciator


Joined: 23 May 2009
Posts: 621

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:46 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi,

I asume you built 2 different databases and tried to display both of them.

You have to build all your data in single database and only load that database.

Search also in the mailing list for "optional layer" to learn more about advanced database setup.


Cheers,
Torben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adun
Appreciator


Joined: 04 Apr 2009
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 11:07 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi,

I know that I have to load one database but I think that I have to build at first lowres globe and after that I have to patch this database with hires data.
But I've already had hires chunks and want simply insert into globe.
Is it possible to patch one .osgb with another .osgb in vpb?

Thank you!

Cheers,
Roman
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zonk
Appreciator


Joined: 23 May 2009
Posts: 621

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:13 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Adun,

no, you can only patch with source imagery, not with a VPB database as far as I know.

Your suggested approach seems to be:
1. Build globe from sources
2. build hi-res insets from sources
3. Patch globe with results from 2.

My recommendation is:
1. Build globe from source
2. Patch resulting DB with hi-res sources.

If you want to integrate hi-res "patches" dynamically at runtime learn how to use optional layers. Here I can't help you, I still try to learn it myself.


Cheers,
Torben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OpenSceneGraph Forum Forum Index -> VirtualPlanetBuilder [vpb] All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Posted
No new posts Help about obtaining a particular OSG... Zachary1234 General 4 Sat Mar 02, 2019 11:33 am View latest post
No new posts use vs2013 to build osg3.6.3, some er... FreeSouth General 0 Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:26 pm View latest post
No new posts Selecting visible primitives within a... charlietan789 General 0 Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:40 am View latest post
No new posts Emscripten build and dlopen jnmaloney General 2 Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:30 am View latest post
No new posts How I build OpenSceneGraph manually f... kornerr General 0 Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:51 am View latest post


Board Security Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP