OpenSceneGraph Forum Forum Index OpenSceneGraph Forum
Official forum which mirrors the existent OSG mailing lists. Messages posted here are forwarded to the mailing list and vice versa.
 
   FAQFAQ    SearchSearch    MemberlistMemberlist    RulesRules    UsergroupsUsergroups    RegisterRegister 
 Mail2Forum SettingsMail2Forum Settings  ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
   AlbumAlbum  OpenSceneGraph IRC ChatOpenSceneGraph IRC Chat   SmartFeedSmartFeed 

Multiple effects


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OpenSceneGraph Forum Forum Index -> osgPPU [osgPPU]
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
meh11
Newbie


Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:32 pm    Post subject:
Multiple effects
Reply with quote

Hi,

I would like to stack multiple image effects on top of each other. But the thing which is confusing me is the UnitOut Node. Wouldn't it be easier to just output the last PPU's image when there's nothing attached to it?
Or should I add multiple processors to the camera? Will they pick up the results from the other processors UnitOut Nodes?
Or do I have to write a manager class which keeps track of cameras, processors and UnitOuts?

Thank you!

Cheers,
Christoph
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
art (Art Tevs)
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 414
Location: Saarbr├╝cken, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:39 pm    Post subject:
Re: Multiple effects
Reply with quote

Hi Christoph,

I think you misunderstood what UnitOut is good for. UnitOut outputs the result to the framebuffer. If you want to combine several osgPPU effects, you would need UnitInOut, since this one does output to a texture, which can be reused.

greetings,
art

meh11 wrote:
Hi,

I would like to stack multiple image effects on top of each other. But the thing which is confusing me is the UnitOut Node. Wouldn't it be easier to just output the last PPU's image when there's nothing attached to it?
Or should I add multiple processors to the camera? Will they pick up the results from the other processors UnitOut Nodes?
Or do I have to write a manager class which keeps track of cameras, processors and UnitOuts?

Thank you!

Cheers,
Christoph
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OpenSceneGraph Forum Forum Index -> osgPPU [osgPPU] All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Posted
No new posts Multiple cameras sharing multisample fbo ravidavi General 1 Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:17 am View latest post
No new posts How to improve frame rate when loadin... vinothrajendran4 General 9 Wed Feb 22, 2017 2:01 pm View latest post
No new posts multiple input with osgwidgets Meldryt General 6 Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:49 am View latest post
No new posts Potential fix for osgDB MSVC linkage ... James Turner General 12 Sun Aug 07, 2016 1:01 pm View latest post
No new posts switching between multiple sub-scenes... roozyGPLFX General 5 Sat Jul 16, 2016 12:59 pm View latest post


Board Security Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP